16 Jul 2024 08:00 - 18:00 (GMT+1) Online

Description

The Global History Lab’s Annual Conference

Topics include: Family, Migration, Culture, Borders (including war), Health & Environment

Overview

Please see the programme tab for a complete programme.

  • 08:00 – 08:15 Introduction
  • 08:30 – 10:00 Migration
  • 08:30 – 10:00 Family
  • 10:30 – 12:00 Borders
  • 12:00 – 13:00 Lunch break
  • 13:00 – 14:30 Health & Environment
  • 15:00 – 16:30 Culture Across Borders
  • 16:30 – 18:00 Culture Across Borders

Event programme

Please download this PDF to access conference sessions.

Global History Lab conference poster.

For enquiries please email ghl-administrator@crassh.cam.ac.uk

 

Programme

08:00 - 08:15

Introduction
Marcia Schneck (Potsdam)

08:30 - 10:00

Topic 1: Migration

Panel 1
Moderator: Rick Latham Lechowick (Cambridge)

  • Shayan Notash (La Sapienza)
    ‘Exploring the experiences of gay men: migration in search of a better life, with focus on migration to the European Union’
  • Nora Labraiki (La Sapienza)
    ‘Statelessness as tick, globalisation’s effects on identity, border crossing, cultural borders, interdependence and integration’
  • Sheikh Seyam (La Sapienza)
    ‘Perilous passage: the game of uncertainty’
  • Shahrbanoo Shams (La Sapienza)
    ‘Exploring the social challenges faced by Afghan women migrating to Italy’
  • Stefanie Braun (Potsdam)
    ‘How did the experiences of the 2015 refugee crisis influence the approach of volunteering work in the 2022 refugee crisis in Germany?’
08:30 - 10:00

Topic 1: Migration

Panel 2
Moderator: Babak Sadaghian (Potsdam)

  • Alex Moisidis (Panteion)
    ‘The uniqueness of the Palestinian diaspora in Greece’
  • Elnta Souli (Panteion)
    ‘Balancing between a double identity and statelessness. What was the impact of immigration on the first-generation Albanian identity?’
  • Bilal Mohib (Kardan University)
    ‘Afghan migration and pursuit of education: opportunities and hurdles’
  • Basir Ahmad Safi (Kardan University)
    ‘The Afghanistan immigration crisis ‘
  • Miriam Rose (La Sapienza)
    ‘Discrimination against people with migration backgrounds in Germany and the role of political correctness’
08:30 - 10:00

Topic 2: Family

Panel 1
Moderator: Theodore Frydensberg-Hall (Cambridge)

  • Anna Carlomagno (La Sapienza)
    ‘Val d’Agri: A home caparisoned in black and green’
  • Marienalla Minocci (La Sapienza)
    ‘Relationship with place of origin as it relates to the social context of choosing whether or not to move away from home’
  • Richard Opio (Kiryandongo Refugee Settlement)
    ‘Impact of bride price in traditional marriages in Uganda today’
10:30 - 12:00

Topic 3: Borders

Panel 1
Moderator: Marcia Schneck (Potsdam)

  • Maria Hristova (La Sapienza)
    ‘Collective memory and representation of the 9/11 terrorist attacks’
  • Daria Caroline Peters (La Sapienza)
    ‘United yet divided: post-reunification perspectives on the German division’
  • Deniz Tuncer (Potsdam)
    ‘Living with the enemy – the German occupation of the British Channel Islands’
  • Eslem Kulunk (Potsdam)
    ‘Turkey’s fight against terrorism: international dimensions and impacts’
  • Nina Viaznikova (Smolny Beyond Borders)
    ‘Displaced scholars from Russia in the context of war: challenges from the mediators perspective’
10:30 - 12:00

Topic 3: Borders

Panel 2
Moderator: Darold Cuba (Cambridge)

  • Najellah Habibi (SciencesPo)
    ‘Afghan women after 2021’
  • Kamila Rasuli (Rana University)
    ‘The impacts of online education on the lives of Afghan girls from 2021 to 2024’
  • Mohammad Haroon Azizi (Kardan University)
    ‘Afghan women: 1000 days without education’
  • Shahidullah Mohmand (Kardan University)
    ‘The living conditions of Sikhs (a small Hindu minority) in Afghanistan under the control of the Taliban’
  • Anthony Elizeous Oyet (Kiryandongo Refugee Settlement)
    ‘South Sudan: struggles for independence and other endless civil conflicts’
12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

13:00 - 14:30

Topic 4: Health & Environment

Panel 1
Moderator: Elvira Tamus (Cambridge)

  • Michaela Di Stefano (La Sapienza)
    ‘The ‘hole’ of the Hill: a research on disability in the feminist panorama’
  • Irene Maira (La Sapienza)
    ‘Between future and past, Roman regenerative agriculture’
  • Ishita A Lohiya (La Sapienza)
    ‘Women of Marathwada: a case study of socioeconomic conditions and healthcare issues faced by marginalised women,  farmers and daily wage workers in Beed District, Marathwada, India’
  • Semanur Sipahi (Potsdam)
    ‘Can anyone hear my voice? How did an earthquake deafen a nation’s urban memory and future?’
13:00 - 14:30

Topic 4: Health & Environment

Panel 2
Moderator: Karolina Anna Kotus (CEU)

  • Rebecca Pittaluga (La Sapienza)
    ‘Exploitation of agricultural labourers in Southern Italy: finding the roots of a systemic issue’
  • Konstantinos Koufakis (Panteion)
    ‘Education and Greek Junta (1967-1974): the experience of students in rural Crete’
  • Anastasiia Kniazhytska (Ukrainian Catholic University)
    ‘Poisoning the well: reevaluating Soviet hygiene of the Breznnev era’
  • Mariia-Violetta Yavorska (Ukrainian Catholic University)
    ‘The rise of vegetarianism in Lviv: health, ethics or trend?’
13:00 - 14:30

Topic 4: Health & Environment

Panel 3
Moderator: Jeremy Adelman (Cambridge)

  • Danyal Mahdi (Kardan University)
    ‘Water shortage in Kabul and its consequences’
  • Abdul Latif Quraishi (Kardan University)
    ‘Investigating the nexus of food insecurity in Kabul’
  • Elhamullah Hossaini (Kardan University)
    ‘Exploring the personal and societal impacts of epidemics’
  • Samuel Babalola (University of Ibadan)
    ‘From lush green to toxic brown: the environmental and health impact of oil spills in Niger Delta communities in Nigeria’
15:00 - 16:30

Topic 5: Culture Across Borders

Panel 1
Moderator: Ellie O’Shea (Cambridge)

  • Fabio Votteler (Potsdam)
    ‘Pilot project ‘Heimatschutz – your year for Germany’: duty or volunteerism?’
  • Franziska Bollinger (Potsdam)
    ‘The ‘Wende’ from different perspectives and how it impacts thinking today’
  • Ansara Akhmetova (La Sapienza)
    ‘Right-wing populist narratives on social media: a case study of Matteo Salvini’s political branding’
  • Juliana Sgreccia (La Sapienza)
    ‘Transgressing the cis-tem: decolonial narratives in the Brazilian Trans and Travesti diaspora in Europe’
  • Carlotta Moggia (Potsdam)
    ‘The evolution of a community over 30 years under the influence of mass tourism’
15:00 - 16:30

Topic 5: Culture Across Borders

Panel 2
Moderator: Semir Dzebo (Central European University)

  • Federico Miserocchi (La Sapienza)
    ‘The panther from the ocean: past, present and future of political hip-hop in Rome’
  • Marta Alberti (La Sapienza)
    ‘Artisans of the past for the craftsmanship of the future: a look into Roman crafters’ realities’
  • Golda Manderscheid (Potsdam)
    ‘Kölsch – so much more than a beer – an analysis of a local dialect and its history’
  • Hannah Wellhausen (Potsdam)
    ‘Women in punk’
  • Lilian Bartsch (Potsdam)
    ‘Rise and fall of freedom: Potsdam’s Squatting Movement, 1989-1993’
15:00 - 16:30

Topic 5: Culture Across Borders

Panel 3
Moderator: Theodore Frydensberg-Hall (Cambridge)

  • Mascha Kautt (Potsdam) ‘Without us, you would be hungry, naked and sober’
  • Mira Christopher (Potsdam) Voices of resistance: the pro-Palestinian student movement in Berlin Universities’
  • Sophie Bischof (Potsdam)
    ‘Advocating for rights: the fight against anti-feminist strategies during German’s European election campaign’
  • Student 1 (La Sapienza)
    ‘Social anger and hostility towards strangers on Roman buses’
  • Marta Spada (La Sapienza)
    ‘Enhancing Europeaness: a study of international students’ experiences in the Netherlands and the influence of European study programs’
16:30 - 18:00

Topic 5: Culture Across Borders

Panel 4
Moderator: Barbora Valikova (CEU)

  • Maja Winsche (La Sapienza)
    ‘How the staging of Forefathers’ Eve in 1968 influenced the everyday life of Polish citizens’
  • Matimba Nkamu (La Sapienza)
    ‘Zambia’s return to multi-partyism: global, national and local perspectives’
  • Mike Martin (Smolny Beyond Borders)
    ‘Do you know what’s the land down under? a general image of Australian history in academia’
  • Vera Abeleva (Smolny Beyond Borders)
    ‘Memory about 90’s in Russia: anathema or nostalgia?’
  • Artemiy Shevelev (Panteion)
    ‘Single in your 20s: a matter of choice or consequence: how this ‘trend’ has developed in Greece from Generation X to Generation Z?’
  • Sotiris Makris (Panteion)
    ‘The LGBTQ+ rights in Greece: from the criminalisation of homosexuality to the recent legislation of same-sex marriage’
16:30 - 18:00

Topic 5: Culture Across Borders

Panel 5
Moderator: Victor Apryshchenko (Bard)

  • Spyridoula Giannopoulou (Panteion)
    ‘Intersectionality in action: gender, and politics during PASOK’s rule’
  • Marta Kondratiuk (Ukrainian Catholic University)
    ‘Culinary features of Mervychi: unveiling Ukrainian Easter traditions’
  • Aliya Muradi (Rana University)
    ‘The impacts of SMEs (small and medium-sized enterprises) in Afghan women’s lives’
  • Fatima Basir (Kardan University)
    ‘Exploring the harmful impact of AI technology on Afghan students’
  • Hasti Farajpoor (La Sapienza)
    ‘Navigating masculinity for integration: navigating gender-based discrimination’
  • Elaheh Sadat Seyed Monir (La Sapienza)
    ‘How to get integrated into an exclusionary regime: navigating the sense of belonging in the case of alternative education and the Islamic Republic in Iran’
18:00

End of conference

Upcoming Events

CENTRE FOR RESEARCH IN THE ARTS, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES

Tel: +44 1223 766886
Email enquiries@crassh.cam.ac.uk