Cinematic Urban Geographies

3 October 2013 - 4 October 2013

CRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge CB3 9DT - SG1&2


Registrations are now closed

Conveners

François Penz (Architecture Department, University of Cambridge)


Co-Conveners

Richard Koeck (School of Architecture, University of Liverpool)
Chris Speed (Edinburgh College of Art)
Andrew Saint (English Heritage)


Summary

The Cinematic Urban Geographies conference aims to explore the different facets by which cinema and the moving image contribute to our understanding of cities and their topographies. This event will be the final act of an AHRC research project entitled Cinematic Geographies of Battersea.

The Cambridge conference will offer a unique opportunity to debate issues of cinematic geographies, filmic urban characterisation within the cultural & social dimension and database cinema (metadata) as well as film archives and the locative media potential afforded by the new generation of mobile phones.

The conference will take place over two days – corresponding to two complementary themes:

Theme 1 probes the many trajectories and points of contact between the cinema and its topographic context. This opens a number of sub-themes, including:

  • films as sites of memories –lieux de mémoires (after Pierre Nora)
  • ‘movie centric’ maps of cities – map-reading and ciné-tourism

  • cinematic cityscapes within social & cultural practices

  • cartographic cinema: the role of maps in films
  • cinematic cartography: the cinematic appeal of maps

Theme 2 is concerned with the process of cinematic restitution at the place where films were shot – probing the issue of bringing the invisible filmic material layered over the city to life –through the sub-themes:

  • visualising the cinematic urban archaeology of a city

  • geo-locating movies in the city – mobile Apps

  • public engagement with local films through social networking
  • database cinema – meta cinema – cinemetrics

  • virtual cinematic sites of memories 

Invited speakers include:

Charlotte Brunsdon (Film Studies,  University of Warwick)
Richard Coyne (Architectural Computing, Edinburgh College of Art)
Roland-François Lack (French Studies, UCL)
Elizabeth Lebas (History of Art and Architecture, Middlesex University)
Steven Pile (Human Geography, The Open University)
Andrew Prescott (Digital Humanities,  King’s College London)
Mark Shiel (Film Studies, King’s College London)
Peter Von Bagh (Film Historian and Director, Helsinki)


Sponsors

   

Supported by the Centre for Research in the Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (CRASSH), the Architecture Department and the AHRC.


Accommodation for non-paper giving delegates

We are unable to arrange accommodation, however, the following websites may be of help.

Visit Cambridge
Cambridge Rooms
University of Cambridge accommodation webpage

NB. CRASSH is not able to help with the booking of accommodation.

 

Administrative assistance: conferences@crassh.cam.ac.uk

DAY 1

09.00-9.30

Registration

9.30-9.40

Welcome and Introduction

9.40-10.45

CARTOGRAPHIC CINEMA: THE ROLE OF MAPS IN FILMS
Chair: François Penz

  • Teresa Castro (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3): Cinematic cartographies of urban space: the spectacle of aerial views
  • Henry Keazor (Universität Heidelberg): Charting the Criminal: Maps as devices for orientation and control in Fritz Lang´s “M” (1931) and Francesco Rosi´s “Hands Over the City” (1963) 
10.45-11.15

Coffee Break

11.15-12.00

PANEL 1 AND DISCUSSION
Chair: Richard Koeck

  • ​Eric Schuldenfrei (The University of Hong Kong): Atlas
  • Emma Hayward (University of Liverpool): London’s Heart of Darkness: (Un)mapping the Olympic Park
  • Berit Hummel (TU Berlin): Cartography of the Modern City. Space and Movement in Alphaville and Playtime
12.00-13.00

‘MOVIE CENTRIC’ MAP OF CITIES – MAP-READING AND CINÉ-TOURISM
Chair: Charlotte Brunsdon

  • Roland-François Lack (University College London): How to Map a Film, or: a Cine-Tourist  Gets Lost in New Wave Paris
  • Frederick Baker (University of Cambridge): Projectionism and The Third Man: framing Vienna as a place of memory
13.00-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.10

FILMS AS SITES OF MEMORIES – LIEUX DE MÉMOIRES 
Chair: Richard Coyne

  • Steve Pile (Open University): Memento Mori: Cities as Places of Forgetting
  • Michael Hrebeniak (University of Cambridge): Stirbitch:Cultural Memory and the Vanished Polis
15.10-16.00

PANEL 2 AND DISCUSSION
Chair: Mark Shiel

  • Maurizio Cinquegranni (University of Kent): Liminal Landscapes? Italy and the Great War 
  • Evgenia Giannouri (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3): The Cinematic Anatopia: (Ana)chronistic (Topo)graphies and the Moving Image - Case studies
  • Annalisa Mirizio (Universitat de Barcelona): Fragments of a “cultural genocide”: documentary cinema as site of memory
16.00-16.30

Tea Break

16.30-17.15

PANEL 3 AND DISCUSSIONS
Chair: Steve Pile

  • Sophie Jackson (Anglia Ruskin University): Place, Space & Time: the Affective Memory Captured in Terrence Malick’s “Tree of Life”
  • Seungho Yoo (University College London):  The Introduction of Architecture: Drawing our route on the map
  • Liew Kai Khiun & Natalie Pang (Nanyang Technological University): Memory Rights & the Amnesic City: Film & Cinema and the restitution of Singapore’s urban memoryscapes 
17.30

All go to the Arts Picture House

18.00

 Screening at the Art Picture House - Helsinki Forever introduction and discussion with Peter von Bagh

20.15

Buffet Dinner at Trinity Hall

DAY 2

9.15-9.55

CINEMATIC TOPOGRAPHIES WITHIN THEIR SOCIAL & CULTURAL PRACTICES
Chair: Maureen Thomas

  • Charlotte Brunsdon (University of Warwick): The cinematic and the televisual city: south London revisited
9.55-10.35

DATABASE CINEMA: VISUALISING THE CINEMATIC URBAN ARCHAEOLOGY
Chair: Maureen Thomas

  • Andrew Prescott (King’s College London): Local Patriotism and Associational Cultures in South London
10.35-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-13.00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

SESSION 1 - cinematic topographies within their social & cultural practices (SG1)

  • Mark Shiel (King’s College London): Los Angeles, Hollywood, and ‘French Theory’

Panel and discussion
Chair:  TBC

  • John Beck (University of Westminster):  The Car Chase and the Oil Crisis
  • Erica Stein (University of Arizona)

Panel and discussion
Chair:  Roland-François Lack

  • Fran Bigman (University of Cambridge): Who’s Daddy’s best boy?: Abortion, Alfie, and a Walk in Battersea
  • Simone Chung  (University of Cambridge): Immersive Experience in the Quotidian in ‘Café Lumière’ (2003, dir. Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  • Carmen Perez Riu (Universidad de Oviedo): Topographies of desire in intercultural and transmedia adaptation: setting and architecture in Ruth Rendell’s Live Flesh (1986) and Pedro Almodovar’s Carne Trémula (1997)
  • Lawrence Webb (Gothenburg University):  Third Cinema as Counter-­‐mapping: Hour of the Furnaces and the Architecture of Daily Violence

SESSION 2 - database cinema: visualising the cinematic urban archaeology of a city (SG2)

  • Stavros Alifragkis & Giorgos Papakonstantinou (University of Thessaly): A Digital Audio-Visual Archive for the Greek Cinematic City, 1950-2010

Panel and discussion
Chair:  Andrew Prescott

  • Chris O’Rourke (University College London): ‘Afterwards to a Cinema show’: Tracking London’s early West End film audiences
  • Amir Soltani (University of Cambridge): Mapping Cinematic Dialogs

Panel and discussion
Chair:  Richard Koeck

  • Gul Kacmaz Erk (Queens University Belfast) and Christopher Wilson (Ringling College of Art and Design): Urban Geographies of Cinematic Berlin
  • Luisa Feiersinger (Humboldt,  Berlin): Train stations: Where the history of film and the dream of three-dimensional moving images meet
  • Ruxanda Berinde (University of Sheffield): Cinematic, Urban, Everyday: between banal and apocalyptic 
13.00-14.00

Lunch

14.00-14.40

GEO-LOCATING MOVIES IN THE CITY - MOBILE APPS AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT WITH LOCAL FILMS THROUGH SOCIAL NETWORKING
Chair: tbc

Richard Coyne (University of Edinburgh): Haunted by Media: Mood and
Melancholy in the Presentation of Place

14.40-16.15

CINEMATIC GEOGRAPHIES OF BATTERSEA PANEL
Chair: François Penz

  • François Penz (University of Cambridge): Cinematic Geographies of Battersea
  • Aileen Reid (English Heritage) and Maureen Thomas (University of Cambridge): Screen Cities – Soft and Hard
  • Richard Koeck and Matthew Flintham (University of Liverpool): Geographies of the Moving Image: Translating cinematic representation into geographic information
  • Chris Speed and Chris Barker (University of Edinburgh): Ghost Cinema App: Temporal Ubiquity and the Condition of Being in Everytime 
  • Alex Butterworth (Amblr): BatterCtrax: Geolocative, immersive media as urban research
  • Eleonora Rosati (University of Cambridge): An app with film extracts: when is it fair dealing?
16.15-17.00

PANEL 4 AND DISCUSSION
Chair: Chris Speed

  • Bertrand Pleven (Université Paris-1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): Cinemacity : a mobile app that gives shape to the cinematic Paris
  • Myriam Fazel (University of Sheffield): Live Montage, Mediatized Places, Multi mediation
  • Kateina Krejcová and Lukás Matoska (Charles University in Prague): Demolishing the Past: Effacing Traces of Former Regime in the Public Space
17.00-17.30

Final discussion

17.30

Drinks reception in the foyer

Download full programme with abstracts here.