Moving Image and Institution: Cinema and the Museum in the 21st Century

6 July 2011 - 8 July 2011

Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge

Convenors

Dr Jenny Chamarette (French, University of Cambridge)
Dr Georgina Evans (French, University of Cambridge)
Dr Laura McMahon (French, University of Cambridge)
Dr François Penz (Architecture, University of Cambridge)

 

Plenary Speakers

Professor Angela Dalle Vacche (Professor of Film Studies at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta)

Professor Laura U. Marks (Dena Wosk University Professor of Art and Culture Studies, Simon Fraser University)

Catherine Derosier-Pouchous (Head of Cultural Production, Louvre Museum, Paris)

 

Conference summary

Moving Image and Institution: Cinema and the Museum in the 21st Century seeks to establish a new international forum for discussion of the physical and theoretical intersections between cinema, screen media and the moving image, and the museum and institutional art space. This international, interdisciplinary conference will run alongside a range of public events in and around Cambridge in early July, to draw attention to the converging interests of both Cinema and the Museum.

The conference itself aims to bring together academics, museum curators, museologists, architects, filmmakers and artists of national and international standing to discuss emerging issues in this field. Attracting delegates across the spectrum of the Arts and Humanities from a range of disciplines and sectors including film studies, museum studies, architecture, history of art, modern languages, cultural geography, anthropology, ethnography and archaeology, the conference will offer an exceptional environment where cross-connections can be fostered between these fields, in order to interrogate the future shape of the very cultural institutions in which they are so heavily invested.

Cinema and the Museum have a shared heritage of historical and socio-cultural development. Both emergent in the late 19th century as public institutions, but with very different infrastructures, the public concerns of the cinema and the museum have established them firmly within the cultural imaginary of many of the key dynamics of the 20th century – from popular spectacle to Futurism, from Surrealism to the emergence of the post-colonial world, from the avant-gardes to the aftermath of total war, from the information network to the cusp of the virtual world. Both Cinema and the Museum share an ambivalent relationship between the past and the future: while safeguarding, documenting and archiving the past is a part of their shared role, the shifting technologies and modalities of cinema and the museum are also instantiating fundamental changes to what constitutes the very concepts of ‘Cinema’ or ‘The Museum’.

In the 21st century museums have become extraordinary 'laboratories of change'; audio-visual media have permeated the museum space: from handheld devices to large screen projections, to interactive technologies at the intersections of material and digital culture. Cinema is entering the Museum, and the Museum is disseminating itself within the cinematic as a means of expanding its engagement with the public on multiple levels, including but certainly not limited to notions of viewing experience, immersion and object-interaction.

Sponsors

Generously supported by the Centre for Research in the Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (CRASSH), University of Cambridge, the French Embassy, the Department of French, University of Cambridge and the Department of Architecture, University of Cambridge
 

Accommodation for non-paper giving delegates

We are unable to arrange accommodation, however, the following websites may be of help.

Visit Cambridge
Cambridge Rooms

University of Cambridge accommodation webpage

NB. CRASSH is not able to help with the booking of accommodation.

 

Administrative assistance: Helga Brandt (Conference Programme Manager, CRASSH)

Conference Programme

Wednesday 6 July

Venue: Fitzwilliam College

12pm

Registration in Old Library 2

2-2.30pm

Welcome (Auditorium)

2.30-4pm

parallel sessions

Parallel Session 1A (Auditorium): Moving image installation and screen experience

Rinella Cere (Sheffield Hallam University): Musealizing cinema: a troubled history?

Suzy Freake (University of Nottingham): The Politics of Peripheral Viewing: Theorising Multi-Screen Film Installations

Volker Pantenburg (Bauhaus University at Weimar):  Temporal Economy: Distraction and Attention in Experimental Cinema and Installation art

Georgios Artopoulos (Architect): Moving Image Installation as Prototype Spatial Models of Interaction

Parallel session 1B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre): Reimagining the archive and re-exhibiting the object

Georgia Korossi (Curatorial Unit, BFI/Goldsmiths, University of London): The Condition of Futurity

John David Rhodes (University of Sussex): The Spectacle of Property: Looking at the Eames’s House

Liz Watkins (Victoria University of Wellington): The ‘Return’ of Colour: From Provenance to the Perception of Film

4-4.30pm

Tea/coffee (Old Library 2)

4.30-6pm

parallel sessions

Parallel session 2A (Auditorium): The Imaginary Museum

Martine Beugnet (University of Edinburgh): Firing at the Clocks: montage and the artist-filmmaker as curator

Susan Felleman (Southern Illinois University Carbondale): What Goes Around Comes Around: Film as Medium and Artifact in 21st century art

Steven Jacobs (University of Antwerp/University College Ghent): The Imaginary Museum of Henri Storck: Le Monde de Paul Delvaux (1946), Rubens (1948) and the Rise of the Art Film

Parallel session 2B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre): Exhibitions, expositions and screen media

Debora Lui (University of Pennsylvania): Blockbuster Exhibits and Consumer Agency: Pop Culture Media Engagements with the Museum

Armida de la Garza (University of Nottingham Ningbo): Screen Media at the Shanghai Expo: learning from experience

Juan Carlos Kase (University of North Carolina Wilmington):  Paul Sharits and the Institutional Instability of Experimental Cinema in the 20th Century Museum  

7.30-10.30pm

Plenary evening event: Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College

Screening of Visage (dir. Tsai Ming-Liang, France, 2009)

Followed by a roundtable session with Song-Hwee Lim, Catherine Derosier-Pouchous and Isabelle McNeill


 Thursday 7 July

Venue: Fitzwilliam College 

9am

Registration (Old Library 2)

9.20-9.30am

Welcome (Auditorium)

9.30-10.45am

Opening Keynote: Plenary Session (Professor Laura U. Marks)
Immersed in the Single Channel: Experimental media from theater to gallery

10.45-11.15am

Tea/coffee (Old Library 2)

11.15am-12.45pm

parallel sessions

Parallel session 3A (Auditorium): Film Interventions and the Museum

Grahame Weinbren (School of Visual Arts, New York): The Lions of Peter Paul Rubens

Karen Ingham (Swansea Metropolitan University): Narrative Remains and Ghostly Projections: a cinematic intervention at London’s Hunterian Museum

Simone Chung (University of Cambridge): Spatial Translatability in Cinema: The Case of the Musee D’Orsay

Parallel session 3B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre): After Cinema: Art film installations and the Gallery

Elena Gorfinkel (University of Winsconsin-Milwaukee): Film After Cinema: Sandra Gibson & Luis Recoder's Light Spill & Museological Materialism

Olga Smith (University of Cambridge): Film as a scenario for an exhibition in the work of Philippe Parreno

Kim Knowles (University of Aberystwyth): ‘Better viewed on the wall of an art gallery’?: institution, aesthetics and experimental film 

12.45-2pm

Lunch (Old Library 2)

2-3.30pm

Parallel sessions

Parallel session 4A (Auditorium): Out of the cinematic space, into the spaces of the Museum

Erika Balsom (Carleton University, Ottawa): Cinema in the Museum, Between Senescence and Spectacle

Matilde Nardelli(University College London): Nested Architectures: Cinemas in the Gallery

Maeve Connolly (Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design & Technology): Exhibiting Cinematic Space and Televisual Time in the Contemporary Art Museum 

Parallel session 4B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre): Creative Geographies

Fay Hoolahan (University of the Arts, Camberwell College): A process of navigation: the role of the artist in translating the experience of 'voyage' in moving image artwork

Hannah Mowat (University of Cambridge): Institutionalising the surface: the battle between interiors and exteriors in hotel space

Gregory Zinman (New York University): I Can Haz Art?: YouTube in the Museum 

3.30-4pm

Tea/coffee (Old Library 2)

4-5pm

Parallel sessions

Special Panel: Parallel Session 5A (Auditorium): Atom Egoyan, Art  / Film, and the Place of the Viewer

Christine Ramsay (University of Regina): Transformative Spaces of the Cinematic:  “Atom Egoyan in media res”

Timothy Long (MacKenzie Art Gallery): Film and User/Visitor Experience:  “Art, Film and Collective Experience”

Elizabeth Matheson (Strandline Curatorial Collective): Exhibition Practices and Cinematic Exhibition:  “Telos of Space and the Immersive Mediator"

Rachelle Knowles(University of Regina): Film and Moving Image Installations:  “The Role of the Screen and the Site: From Minor to Major” 

Special Panel: Parallel Session 5B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre): Moving Images and The Virtual Museum:  The Museum of Soho as Case Study for Engaging Digital Audiences

Joan Navarre (University of Wisconsin-Stout & MoSoho, London); Tony Shrimplin (MoSoho London); Ian Stewart (MoSoho London) Ulli Schmidt (MoSoho London) 

5.30pm

Doors open at Fitzwilliam Museum (approx. 25 mins walk from Fitzwilliam College)

6-7pm
Public event at Fitzwilliam Museum: 'The Imaginary Film' Roundtable

Including Jane Munro (Senior Curator of Fitzwilliam Museum), Grahame Weinbren (artist and filmmaker), Catherine Derosier-Pouchous (Head of Cultural Production, Louvre), Ian White (curator and artist), Angela Dalle Vacche (Professor of Film Studies, Georgia Institute of Technology)

Please note tickets to attend this public event rather than the conference as a whole are available here.

7-7.30pm

Drinks reception at Fitzwilliam Museum

8pm
Conference Dinner at Fitzwilliam College (for those who have registered and pre-paid)

 

 Friday 8 July

Fitzwilliam College

9.30-10.45am

Keynote (Auditorium): Plenary Session (Professor Angela Dalle Vacche)
Museum without Walls? Film, Art, New Media

10.45-11.15am

Tea/coffee (Old Library 2)

11.15am-12.45pm

Parallel sessions

Parallel Session 6A  (Auditorium): Art film installations in the Museum Space

Brigitte Peucker (Yale University): The Spectator in the Text: Installation as Museum

Matilda Mroz (University of Cambridge): Sculptural form and immersive space: the case of Matthew Barney

Davina Quinlivan (King’s College, London/Kingston University London): The House that Egoyan Built: Archives and Imagination in the Films of Atom Egoyan and the Art of Janet Cardiff

Parallel session 6B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre): Ethnographic imaginaries

Jane Griffith (York University Toronto): “Illimitable Spaces Which Top the World”: Nanook of the North and the Royal Ontario Museum’s First Peoples Gallery”

Catherine Moore (University of Kent/Powell Cotton Museum): Gesture and Image - The Powell-Cotton Museum's ethnographic film archive re-exhibited

Michael Lawrence (University of Sussex): Pather Panchali at the Museum of Modern Art: The Arts of India and the Family of Man

12.45-2pm

Lunch (Old Library 2)

2-3.30pm

Parallel sessions 

Parallel Session 7A (Auditorium) Preservation: Cinema Museums, Film Archives and Film Culture

Frank Gray (University of Brighton/Screen Archive South East): Being Post-Cinema - Screen Heritage in the Museum

Phil Wickham (University of Exeter/Bill Douglas Centre for the History of Cinema and Popular Culture): The Cinema Museum in Action

Henry K Miller (Birkbeck, University of London/Anglia Ruskin University): Will Day's Imaginary Museum and the Dream of Film Culture

Guy Edmonds (EYE Film Institute Netherlands): Why old film looks old - the role of technology in forming film aesthetics

Parallel Session 7B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre) Intermediality, film, the museum as metaphor

Martijn Stevens (Radboud University Nijmegen): From Night Watch to Nightwatching, or Making Sense of History through Historical Sensation

Lara Pucci (University of Nottingham): Cinematic Musealisation as Resurrection

Catherine Fowler (University of Otago): Following Cinema's Digital Passage: Through the Museum 

3.30-4pm

Tea/coffee (Old Library 2)

4-5.30pm
parallel sessions

Parallel Session 8A (Auditorium): Re-envisioning Screen Media and the Museum

Maureen Thomas (University of Cambridge): Waking the Dead: Can digital/integrated media transform the tomb?  

Ludvig Lohse (Natural History Museum): The Natural History Museum, London: interactive film for leisure and learning

Lily Diaz (Aalto University, Helsinki): From Troglodyte Hallucinations to Ubiquitous Presence. The Screen as Site of Design in the Cinema and Museum

Joanna Raczynska (National Gallery of Art, Washington DC): As the Filmmaker Intended: The Place of Cinema at the National Gallery of Art

Parallel Session 8B (Gordon Cameron Lecture Theatre): Avant-garde filmmaking and exhibition practices

Alyson Hrynyk (University of Chicago): Maya Deren and Modernist Visual Display

Kristen Alfaro (Concordia University): Screening Film Art: Anthology Film Archives, the Avant-Garde Film, and the Material Screen

Gerda Cammaer (Ryerson University): The B-Film Keeper (2009): A creative film rescue operation

Lucy Reynolds (freelance lecturer, artist, curator):Overlapping Spaces of Spectatorship and the Vitality of Indeterminacy

5.30-6pm

Closing thoughts (Auditorium), followed by refreshments
6pm
Conference closes